Facts of law....More points to consider.
[…] Justice Field wrote the Court's opinion, concluding with these prophetic words:

"Here I close my opinion. I could not say less in view of questions of such gravity that go down to the very foundations of government. If the provisions of the Constitution can be set aside by an act of Congress, where is the course if usurpation to end? The present assault upon capital is but the stepping-stone to others, larger and more sweeping, till our political contests will become a war of the poor against the rich a war growing in intensity and bitterness."

FACT #28: Internal Revenue Code (Title 26) Section 6654(e)(2)(c) states:

"... NO TAX LIABILITY ... if ... the individual was a CITIZEN or resident of the United States throughout the preceding taxable year."

"The IRS contends that success of the SELF-ASSESSMENT system depends upon "VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE" - EVIDENTLY SO !!

NEED WE SAY MORE ?

Conclusion

1. All RIGHTS come from GOD;