IRS levies and Seizures: The Truth!
[…] Remember, at the start of this letter I stated that a "levy" was not a single act, but rather the whole process by which money was raised and applied to an unpaid tax. The levy process includes seizure and sale of the property along with the actual application of the proceeds. However, a levy must be made within six years (see Section 6502(a) after the tax is assessed and there may come a time when a levy proceeding occurs near the end of the six year period. So, for the purpose of determining the exact point in time when the law would consider that the levy was made, section 6502(a) states:

SECTION 6502, Collection after assessment.

(b) Date when levy is considered made--The date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given.

The IRS levies on accrued salaries or wages by serving a "notice of levy" (Form 668-A or 668-W) on the employer of a Federal or District of Columbia officer, employee, or elected official.