Why is initiative 711 so cryptic?
[…] Excluding the HOV account, the last five examples include local agencies. Another thing I just realized, this initiative also includes money already collected in reserve accounts. So not only would this overrule future local control, it would ALSO force money that people already told local governments to dedicate towards transit to be spent elsewhere.

What a wonderfully authoritarian initiative this is.

-- Patrick (patrick1142@yahoo.com), March 01, 2000.


to Patrick: The words you quote from the initiative are in the context of modifying RCW 82.44, which, I believe, deals with the the vehicle excise tax.

If you read RCW 82.44, there are words to the following: "Moneys deposited into the account under RCW 82.44.150(2) (b)and (c) shall be appropriated to the transportation improvement board and allocated by the transportation improvement board to public transportation projects submitted by the public transportation systems..."

So, as long as Sound Transit can collect its monies and not deposit it into the "account", then initiative 711 does not apply.

I think I would be more gung-ho for the initiative if it provided a specific list of projects.