Why Repeal the only Property Tax Exemption on Vehicles?
[…] This will not be a NEW tax imposed by politicians, but one imposed by the Constitution and by voters. I recognize the confusion, and the intent to require voter approval to extend tax to new things. But a vote on the initiative IS JUST SUCH A VOTE. The property tax on vehicles will not be a "new tax," because it will be imposed by I-695. If we pass the initiative, WE make vehicles subject to property tax!

-- Bob Dick (bdick@harbornet.com), August 05, 1999.


Actually, the legislature already made vehicles taxable, unless exempted by law. RCW 84.36.005 says: "All real property now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this state, county, and other taxing district purposes, upon equalized valuations thereof, fixed with reference thereto on the first day of January at twelve o'clock meridian in each year, excepting such as is exempted from taxation by law."

This is just another reason why no new vote will be required to tax vehicles on value for the first time in over 50 years, if the exemption for vehicles is removed by I-695. Voters just get to decide whether to adopte I-695, which substitutes a more wasteful tax for the one which it reduces.